Rookie Events

2017 Rookie Series - Resources

 

Lousie Baliton
         

 

2017 Rookie Series - Conditions

2017 Rookie Series - Handicaps

2017 Rookie Series - Qualifiers for Final

Event Images (Flickr)

 

2017 Rookie Series - Events Remaining

 

Date Event Enter Online Draw Results
Nov 4 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2.30pm shotgun) Register Draw Results
  Victorian 'Junior Fambrose' Challenge Register Draw Results
Jan 8 - Mon Final - Spring Valley GC Register Draw Results
 


2018 Golf Victoria Rookie Series 

 

The Golf Victoria Rookie Series will now incude all of the former Stuart Appleby Rookie Series events as well as the Victorian Under 16 Junior Classic under the one umbrella. 
 
The Rookie Series encompasses two types of events, 18-hole Pitch n Putt competiions and 9-hole events at golf courses across Victoria. All events are suited to players from age 6 to 15 year old. In the Pitch n Putt Rookie events there will be sections for U8, U10, U12, U14 and U16. In the 9-hole competions there will be sections for boys and girls under 9, 12 and 16, with course distances controlled accordingly.
 
Handicaps will be allocated to players competing in the 9-hole Rookie Series events. At the Pitch n Putt events the Australian Pitch'n'Putt Callaway System will be used to calculate all nett trophies. 
 
Players need to return one score in a 9-hole Golf Victoria Rookie Series events to be eligible to have a handicap. It should be noted that this handicap cannot be used in any other events, as it is a reflection of score from forward markers, with no defined course rating. For those players that already have a Golf Australia handicap, it should be noted that the 9 hole handicap in most cases overrides the GA handicap in Rookie Series events.

 

2018 Date Event Event Page
January 19 - Fri Australian Pitch n Putt GC (am) 18-holes Click here
April 6 – Fri Eastern GC (am start) 9-holes Click here
April 9 – Mon Yarra Bend GC (am) 9-holes Click here
April 13 - Fri Australian Pitch n Putt GC (am) 18-holes Click here
May 5 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2pm shotgun start) 9-holes Click here
June 3 – Sun Spring Park GC (tee times from 12pm) 9-holes Click here
July 9 - Mon Northern GC (am start) 9-holes Click here
July 13 – Fri Australian Pitch n Putt GC (am) 18-holes Click here
August 4 – Sat Riverside Essendon GC (pm start) 9-holes Click here
August 19 – Sun Sandhurst GC (am start) 9-holes Click here
Oct 1 - Mon Sanctuary Lakes GC (7:30am shotgun) 9-holes Click here
Oct 5 - Fri Australian Pitch n Putt GC (am) 18-holes Click here
Oct 13 – Sat The Dunes - Cups (times from 11am) 9-holes Click here
Nov 10 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2.30pm shotgun) 9-holes Click here
     

 

Date Event Enter Online Draw Results
April 3 – Mon Yarra Bend GC (tee times from 7.25am) Register Draw Results
April 13 – Thur Eastern GC (am start) Register Draw Results
May 6 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2pm shotgun start) Register Draw Results
June 4 – Sun Spring Park GC (tee times from 12pm) Register Draw Results
July 10 - Mon Northern GC (am start) Register Draw Results
July 13 – Thurs Yarrawonga GC (Executive from 11am)  Register Draw Results
August 5 – Sat Riverside Essendon GC (pm start) Register Draw Results
August 20 – Sun Sandhurst GC (am start) Register Draw Results
Oct 2 - Mon Sanctuary Lakes GC (7:30am shotgun) Register Draw Results
Oct 14 – Sat The Dunes - Cups (times from 11am) Register Draw Results
Nov 4 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2.30pm shotgun) Register Draw Results
  Victorian 'Junior Fambrose' Challenge Register Info Results
Jan 8 - Mon Final 

 

Date Event Enter Online Draw Results
April 3 – Mon Yarra Bend GC (tee times from 7.25am) Register Draw Results
April 13 – Thur Eastern GC (am start) Register Draw Results
May 6 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2pm shotgun start) Register Draw Results
June 4 – Sun Spring Park GC (tee times from 12pm) Register Draw Results
July 10 - Mon Northern GC (am start) Register Draw Results
July 13 – Thurs Yarrawonga GC (Executive from 11am)  Register Draw Results
August 5 – Sat Riverside Essendon GC (pm start) Register Draw Results
August 20 – Sun Sandhurst GC (am start) Register Draw Results
Oct 2 - Mon Sanctuary Lakes GC (7:30am shotgun) Register Draw Results
Oct 14 – Sat The Dunes - Cups (times from 11am) Register Draw Results
Nov 4 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2.30pm shotgun) Register Draw Results
  Victorian 'Junior Fambrose' Challenge Register Info Results
Jan 8 - Mon Final 
 

2017 Rookie Series - Resources

 

         

 

2017 Rookie Series - Conditions

2017 Rookie Series - Handicaps

2017 Rookie Series - Qualifiers for Final

Event Images (Flickr)

 

2017 Rookie Series - Events Remaining

 

Date Event Enter Online Draw Results
Nov 4 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2.30pm shotgun) Register Draw Results
  Victorian 'Junior Fambrose' Challenge Register Info Results
Jan 8 - Mon Final - Spring Valley GC Register Draw Results
 
Date Event Enter Online Draw Results
April 3 – Mon Yarra Bend GC (tee times from 7.25am) Register Draw Results
April 13 – Thur Eastern GC (am start) Register Draw Results
May 6 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2pm shotgun start) Register Draw Results
June 4 – Sun Spring Park GC (tee times from 12pm) Register Draw Results
July 10 - Mon Northern GC (am start) Register Draw Results
July 13 – Thurs Yarrawonga GC (Executive from 11am)  Register Draw Results
August 5 – Sat Riverside Essendon GC (pm start) Register Draw Results
August 20 – Sun Sandhurst GC (am start) Register Draw Results
Oct 2 - Mon Sanctuary Lakes GC (7:30am shotgun) Register Draw Results
Oct 14 – Sat The Dunes - Cups (times from 11am) Register Draw Results
Nov 4 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2.30pm shotgun) Register Draw Results
  Victorian 'Junior Fambrose' Challenge Register Info Results
Jan 8 - Mon Final 
 

2017 Rookie Series - Resources

 

         

 

2017 Rookie Series - Conditions

2017 Rookie Series - Handicaps

2017 Rookie Series - Qualifiers for Final

Event Images (Flickr)

 

2017 Rookie Series - Events Remaining

 

Date Event Enter Online Draw Results
Nov 4 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2.30pm shotgun) Register Draw Results
  Victorian 'Junior Fambrose' Challenge Register Info Results
Jan 8 - Mon Final - Spring Valley GC Register Draw Results
 

 

Date Event Enter Online Draw Results
April 3 – Mon Yarra Bend GC (tee times from 7.25am) Register Draw Results
April 13 – Thur Eastern GC (am start) Register Draw Results
May 6 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2pm shotgun start) Register Draw Results
June 4 – Sun Spring Park GC (tee times from 12pm) Register Draw Results
July 10 - Mon Northern GC (am start) Register Draw Results
July 13 – Thurs Yarrawonga GC (Executive from 11am)  Register Draw Results
August 5 – Sat Riverside Essendon GC (pm start) Register Draw Results
August 20 – Sun Sandhurst GC (am start) Register Draw Results
Oct 2 - Mon Sanctuary Lakes GC (7:30am shotgun) Register Draw Results
Oct 14 – Sat The Dunes - Cups (times from 11am) Register Draw Results
Nov 4 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2.30pm shotgun) Register Draw Results
  Victorian 'Junior Fambrose' Challenge Register Info Results
Jan 8 - Mon Final 
 

2017 Rookie Series - Resources

 

         

 

2017 Rookie Series - Conditions

2017 Rookie Series - Handicaps

2017 Rookie Series - Qualifiers for Final

Event Images (Flickr)

 

2017 Rookie Series - Events Remaining

 

Date Event Enter Online Draw Results
Nov 4 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2.30pm shotgun) Register Draw Results
  Victorian 'Junior Fambrose' Challenge Register Info Results
Jan 8 - Mon Final - Spring Valley GC Register Draw Results

 

Date Event Enter Online Draw Results
April 3 – Mon Yarra Bend GC (tee times from 7.25am) Register Draw Results
April 13 – Thur Eastern GC (am start) Register Draw Results
May 6 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2pm shotgun start) Register Draw Results
June 4 – Sun Spring Park GC (tee times from 12pm) Register Draw Results
July 10 - Mon Northern GC (am start) Register Draw Results
July 13 – Thurs Yarrawonga GC (Executive from 11am)  Register Draw Results
August 5 – Sat Riverside Essendon GC (pm start) Register Draw Results
August 20 – Sun Sandhurst GC (am start) Register Draw Results
Oct 2 - Mon Sanctuary Lakes GC (7:30am shotgun) Register Draw Results
Oct 14 – Sat The Dunes - Cups (times from 11am) Register Draw Results
Nov 4 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2.30pm shotgun) Register Draw Results
  Victorian 'Junior Fambrose' Challenge Register Info Results
Jan 8 - Mon Final 
 
Date Event Enter Online Draw Results
April 3 – Mon Yarra Bend GC (tee times from 7.25am) Register Draw Results
April 13 – Thur Eastern GC (am start) Register Draw Results
May 6 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2pm shotgun start) Register Draw Results
June 4 – Sun Spring Park GC (tee times from 12pm) Register Draw Results
July 10 - Mon Northern GC (am start) Register Draw Results
July 13 – Thurs Yarrawonga GC (Executive from 11am)  Register Draw Results
August 5 – Sat Riverside Essendon GC (pm start) Register Draw Results
August 20 – Sun Sandhurst GC (am start) Register Draw Results
Oct 2 - Mon Sanctuary Lakes GC (7:30am shotgun) Register Draw Results
Oct 14 – Sat The Dunes - Cups (times from 11am) Register Draw Results
Nov 4 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2.30pm shotgun) Register Draw Results
  Victorian 'Junior Fambrose' Challenge Register Info Results
Jan 8 - Mon Final 
 

2017 Rookie Series - Resources

 

         

 

2017 Rookie Series - Conditions

2017 Rookie Series - Handicaps

2017 Rookie Series - Qualifiers for Final

Event Images (Flickr)

 

2017 Rookie Series - Events Remaining

 

Date Event Enter Online Draw Results
Nov 4 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2.30pm shotgun) Register Draw Results
  Victorian 'Junior Fambrose' Challenge Register Info Results
Jan 8 - Mon Final - Spring Valley GC Register Draw Results

 

Date Event Enter Online Draw Results
April 3 – Mon Yarra Bend GC (tee times from 7.25am) Register Draw Results
April 13 – Thur Eastern GC (am start) Register Draw Results
May 6 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2pm shotgun start) Register Draw Results
June 4 – Sun Spring Park GC (tee times from 12pm) Register Draw Results
July 10 - Mon Northern GC (am start) Register Draw Results
July 13 – Thurs Yarrawonga GC (Executive from 11am)  Register Draw Results
August 5 – Sat Riverside Essendon GC (pm start) Register Draw Results
August 20 – Sun Sandhurst GC (am start) Register Draw Results
Oct 2 - Mon Sanctuary Lakes GC (7:30am shotgun) Register Draw Results
Oct 14 – Sat The Dunes - Cups (times from 11am) Register Draw Results
Nov 4 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2.30pm shotgun) Register Draw Results
  Victorian 'Junior Fambrose' Challenge Register Info Results
Jan 8 - Mon Final 
 
Date Event Enter Online Draw Results
April 3 – Mon Yarra Bend GC (tee times from 7.25am) Register Draw Results
April 13 – Thur Eastern GC (am start) Register Draw Results
May 6 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2pm shotgun start) Register Draw Results
June 4 – Sun Spring Park GC (tee times from 12pm) Register Draw Results
July 10 - Mon Northern GC (am start) Register Draw Results
July 13 – Thurs Yarrawonga GC (Executive from 11am)  Register Draw Results
August 5 – Sat Riverside Essendon GC (pm start) Register Draw Results
August 20 – Sun Sandhurst GC (am start) Register Draw Results
Oct 2 - Mon Sanctuary Lakes GC (7:30am shotgun) Register Draw Results
Oct 14 – Sat The Dunes - Cups (times from 11am) Register Draw Results
Nov 4 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2.30pm shotgun) Register Draw Results
  Victorian 'Junior Fambrose' Challenge Register Info Results
Jan 8 - Mon Final 
 

2017 Rookie Series - Resources

 

         

 

2017 Rookie Series - Conditions

2017 Rookie Series - Handicaps

2017 Rookie Series - Qualifiers for Final

Event Images (Flickr)

 

2017 Rookie Series - Events Remaining

 

Date Event Enter Online Draw Results
Nov 4 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2.30pm shotgun) Register Draw Results
  Victorian 'Junior Fambrose' Challenge Register Info Results
Jan 8 - Mon Final - Spring Valley GC Register Draw Results

 

Date Event Enter Online Draw Results
April 3 – Mon Yarra Bend GC (tee times from 7.25am) Register Draw Results
April 13 – Thur Eastern GC (am start) Register Draw Results
May 6 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2pm shotgun start) Register Draw Results
June 4 – Sun Spring Park GC (tee times from 12pm) Register Draw Results
July 10 - Mon Northern GC (am start) Register Draw Results
July 13 – Thurs Yarrawonga GC (Executive from 11am)  Register Draw Results
August 5 – Sat Riverside Essendon GC (pm start) Register Draw Results
August 20 – Sun Sandhurst GC (am start) Register Draw Results
Oct 2 - Mon Sanctuary Lakes GC (7:30am shotgun) Register Draw Results
Oct 14 – Sat The Dunes - Cups (times from 11am) Register Draw Results
Nov 4 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2.30pm shotgun) Register Draw Results
  Victorian 'Junior Fambrose' Challenge Register Info Results
Jan 8 - Mon Final 
 

 

Date Event Enter Online Draw Results
April 3 – Mon Yarra Bend GC (tee times from 7.25am) Register Draw Results
April 13 – Thur Eastern GC (am start) Register Draw Results
May 6 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2pm shotgun start) Register Draw Results
June 4 – Sun Spring Park GC (tee times from 12pm) Register Draw Results
July 10 - Mon Northern GC (am start) Register Draw Results
July 13 – Thurs Yarrawonga GC (Executive from 11am)  Register Draw Results
August 5 – Sat Riverside Essendon GC (pm start) Register Draw Results
August 20 – Sun Sandhurst GC (am start) Register Draw Results
Oct 2 - Mon Sanctuary Lakes GC (7:30am shotgun) Register Draw Results
Oct 14 – Sat The Dunes - Cups (times from 11am) Register Draw Results
Nov 4 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2.30pm shotgun) Register Draw Results
  Victorian 'Junior Fambrose' Challenge Register Info Results
Jan 8 - Mon Final 
 

2017 Rookie Series - Resources

 

         

 

2017 Rookie Series - Conditions

2017 Rookie Series - Handicaps

2017 Rookie Series - Qualifiers for Final

Event Images (Flickr)

 

2017 Rookie Series - Events Remaining

 

Date Event Enter Online Draw Results
Nov 4 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2.30pm shotgun) Register Draw Results
  Victorian 'Junior Fambrose' Challenge Register Info Results
Jan 8 - Mon Final - Spring Valley GC Register Draw Results

 

Date Event Enter Online Draw Results
April 3 – Mon Yarra Bend GC (tee times from 7.25am) Register Draw Results
April 13 – Thur Eastern GC (am start) Register Draw Results
May 6 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2pm shotgun start) Register Draw Results
June 4 – Sun Spring Park GC (tee times from 12pm) Register Draw Results
July 10 - Mon Northern GC (am start) Register Draw Results
July 13 – Thurs Yarrawonga GC (Executive from 11am)  Register Draw Results
August 5 – Sat Riverside Essendon GC (pm start) Register Draw Results
August 20 – Sun Sandhurst GC (am start) Register Draw Results
Oct 2 - Mon Sanctuary Lakes GC (7:30am shotgun) Register Draw Results
Oct 14 – Sat The Dunes - Cups (times from 11am) Register Draw Results
Nov 4 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2.30pm shotgun) Register Draw Results
  Victorian 'Junior Fambrose' Challenge Register Info Results
Jan 8 - Mon Final 
 

 

Date Event Enter Online Draw Results
April 3 – Mon Yarra Bend GC (tee times from 7.25am) Register Draw Results
April 13 – Thur Eastern GC (am start) Register Draw Results
May 6 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2pm shotgun start) Register Draw Results
June 4 – Sun Spring Park GC (tee times from 12pm) Register Draw Results
July 10 - Mon Northern GC (am start) Register Draw Results
July 13 – Thurs Yarrawonga GC (Executive from 11am)  Register Draw Results
August 5 – Sat Riverside Essendon GC (pm start) Register Draw Results
August 20 – Sun Sandhurst GC (am start) Register Draw Results
Oct 2 - Mon Sanctuary Lakes GC (7:30am shotgun) Register Draw Results
Oct 14 – Sat The Dunes - Cups (times from 11am) Register Draw Results
Nov 4 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2.30pm shotgun) Register Draw Results
  Victorian 'Junior Fambrose' Challenge Register Info Results
Jan 8 - Mon Final 
 

2017 Rookie Series - Resources

 

         

 

2017 Rookie Series - Conditions

2017 Rookie Series - Handicaps

2017 Rookie Series - Qualifiers for Final

Event Images (Flickr)

 

2017 Rookie Series - Events Remaining

 

Date Event Enter Online Draw Results
Nov 4 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2.30pm shotgun) Register Draw Results
  Victorian 'Junior Fambrose' Challenge Register Info Results
Jan 8 - Mon Final - Spring Valley GC Register Draw Results

 

Date Event Enter Online Draw Results
April 3 – Mon Yarra Bend GC (tee times from 7.25am) Register Draw Results
April 13 – Thur Eastern GC (am start) Register Draw Results
May 6 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2pm shotgun start) Register Draw Results
June 4 – Sun Spring Park GC (tee times from 12pm) Register Draw Results
July 10 - Mon Northern GC (am start) Register Draw Results
July 13 – Thurs Yarrawonga GC (Executive from 11am)  Register Draw Results
August 5 – Sat Riverside Essendon GC (pm start) Register Draw Results
August 20 – Sun Sandhurst GC (am start) Register Draw Results
Oct 2 - Mon Sanctuary Lakes GC (7:30am shotgun) Register Draw Results
Oct 14 – Sat The Dunes - Cups (times from 11am) Register Draw Results
Nov 4 – Sat Oakleigh GC (2.30pm shotgun) Register Draw Results
  Victorian 'Junior Fambrose' Challenge Register Info Results
Jan 8 - Mon Final 
 
22 November 2017
Players hit off at 8:30am this morning for the final round of the 2017 Warrnambool Senior Amateur on another spectacular day of warm weather and ... Read more
22 November 2017
Karl Vilips is the youngest player in the Emirates Australian Open field at the tender age of 16. Read more
22 November 2017
BARWON HEADS: Women: Stroke: 9-hole Ambrose: J Koch (37) R Billings (42) C Caldwell (36) S Brown (28) 29, D Scott (32) R Quinlan (29) C Thomas (9) P ... Read more
MyGolf
Golf Victoria