Vic Four-Ball begins to heat up

Woodlands Winners
Winners from Woodlands with their Bushnell Tour V4 Rangefinders

The 2018 Vic Four-Ball season is rapidly approaching the pointy end with 12 out of 22 qualifying rounds now complete. Players can still enter regional events and compete for the final spots in the state final to be played at Sorrento & The National GCs on Mon 19 & Tue 20 March. For the full list of events and to enter, please click here.

Results from recent qualifying rounds are as follows:

Woodlands – February 13:

Men’s Winner: Ian Dunn & Raymond Lanteri – 45 pts C/B
Men’s Runner-Up: Mitchell Hogg & Cameron Williams – 45 pts C/B
Men’s Third: Rex Valena & Peter Buff – 45 pts

Women's Winner: Pauline Caven & Kay Mahlook – 44 pts
Women's Runner-Up: Sharon Hobbs & Rosemary Carmichael – 42 pts 
Women's Third: Denise Nachar & Marie Goddard – 37 pts

Mixed Winner: Wendy Ji & Andy Cheng – 42 pts
Mixed Runner-Up: Helen Gough & Malcolm Gough – 41 pts C/B 
Mixed Third: Geraldine Biggs & Kenneth Biggs – 41 pts C/B

Cranbourne – February 13:

Men’s Winner: Robin Ladd & David Stevens – 46 pts
Men’s Runner-Up: Bill Chalk & Terry Dillon – 45 pts C/B
Men’s Third: Denis Drew & Bruce Graham – 45 pts C/B

Women’s Winner: Julia McCammon & Susan Staddon – 44 pts
Women’s Runner-Up: Jane Zhang & Song Luo – 41 pts C/B
Women’s Third: Regina Smith & Vikki Templeton – 41 pts

Mixed Winner: Sophie Thomson & Anthony Tarrant – 45 pts
Mixed Runner-Up: Yuni Kim & John Rucinski – 43 pts
Mixed Third: Heidi Haringcaspel & Andrew Haringcaspel – 42 pts

Trentham – February 11:

Men’s Winner: Gavin King & Robert HoganHh – 49 pts
Men’s Runner-Up: Glen Finley & Chris Haigh – 47 pts
Men’s Third: Douglas Williams & Jack Conway – 46 pts

Women’s Winner: Margaret Bailey & Faye Light – 43 pts
Women’s Runner-Up: Bev Smith & Jan Smith – 41 pts
Women’s Third: Virginia Dalton & Robin MacRae – 40 pts

Mixed Winner: Biljana Krunic & John Krunic – 45 pts
Mixed Runner-Up: Yvonne Yip & Steve Morrison – 44 pts
Mixed Third: John Hoare & Tina Cowie – 42 pts

Barwon Heads – February 5:

Men's Winner: Tony Cooper & John Micallef – 48 pts C/B
Men's Runner-Up: Joshua Reichman & Troy Richardson – 48 pts
Men's Third: Graeme Maddern & Harry Campbell – 47 pts

Women’s Winner: Kath Fleming & Ange West – 46 pts
Women’s Runner-Up: Kathy Naoumidis & Dallas Wickenden – 43 pts
Women’s Third: Ann Bramstedt & Jane Neale – 41 pts

Mixed Winner: Saowapa McDowall & Struan McDowall – 45 pts
Mixed Runner-Up: Robyn Baker & Robert Fankhauser – 42 pts C/B
Mixed Third: Carl Stevenson & Jeannette Stevenson – 42 pts

Bairnsdale – January 28:

Men's Winner: Matthew Cutler & Grant Murray – 44 pts C/B
Men's Runner-Up: Paul Monk & Chris Hudson – 44 pts
Men's Third: Thomas Hollingsworth & Roger Oakley – 43 pts C/B

Women’s Winner: Julie Lambert & Marg McCallum – 40 pts
Women’s Runner-Up: Jenny O’Neill & Tracey Potter – 39 pts
Women’s Third: Jenny Gibbs & Helen Dennison – 37 pts C/B

Mixed Winner: Janet Gibson & John Hendy – 45 pts
Mixed Runner-Up: Martin Farrelly & Virginia Quist – 38 pts
Mixed Third: David Pollard & Johanna Wyllie – 36 pts

Traralgon – January 21:

Men's Winner: Malcolm Richter & Joseph Slater – 50 pts
Men's Runner-Up: Chris Dunn & Dylan Loprese – 49 pts
Men's Third: Wayne Cramp & John Smith – 48 pts

Women’s Winner: Yvonne Ferrel & Irene Boyes – 46 pts
Women’s Runner-Up: Kaye Rollinson & Caroline Stephen – 42 pts
Women’s Third: Janine Williams & Susan Rose – 40 pts

Mixed Winner: Margaret Wylie & Keith Wylie – 54 points
Mixed Runner-Up: Martin Murphy & Petra Murphy – 45 pts
Mixed Third: Anne Bland & Gordon Bland – 43 pts C/B

Jubilee – January 21:

Men's Winner: Daniel Fogarty & Dean Cryer – 48 pts
Men's Runner-Up: Phil Ockwell & Peter Ford – 46 pts
Men's Third: Craig Macklan & Michael Liddington – 43 pts C/B

Women’s Winner: Chris Mildren & Roslyn Kerr – 44 pts
Women’s Runner-Up: Patricia Smiles & Margaret Knapp – 43 pts
Women’s Third: Susan Wood & Carla Weldon – 41 pts

Mixed Winner: Mary Jones & Paul Lawrence – 44 pts
Mixed Runner-Up: Peter Smiles & Donnalee Ross – 43 pts C/B
Mixed Third: Leeanne Carmody & Andrew Senkic – 43 pts

21 June 2018
Pat Giles (The National) & Judy Langford (Wodonga) have set the pace at the 2018 Tocumwal Senior Amateur Read more
20 June 2018
The family of Australian golfing great Peter Thomson announce his passing on Wednesday 20 June 2018. Read more
21 June 2018
ANGLESEA: Men: Par: A: P Brennan (8) 1 up cb. B: U Morzinek (17) 5 up. C: R Trevaskis (26) 4 up. Read more
MyGolf
Golf Victoria